KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

pobodene oznake

English translation: stabbed marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pobodene oznake
English translation:stabbed marks
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

01:25 Dec 8, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / navigation
Croatian term or phrase: pobodene oznake
Oznake mogu biti plutajuće. stalne (zidane) ili pobodene odnosno zglobno elastične
Fiona Koscak
Canada
stabed marks
Explanation:
Light marks define position and borders of navigationals obstacles and sailing routes. They can be floating, fixed or stabed, or joint elastic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"STABBED MARKS\"
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Thank you

This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stabed marks
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5Marks sticked in the ground
Andjelo Miklic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marks sticked in the ground


Explanation:
Možda je moguće i "ground-sticked"

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
hvala, to mi se cini doslovni prijevod, meni bi trebalo nest
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hvala, to mi se cini doslovni prijevod, meni bi trebalo nest

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabed marks


Explanation:
Light marks define position and borders of navigationals obstacles and sailing routes. They can be floating, fixed or stabed, or joint elastic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"STABBED MARKS\"


    Reference: http://www.euro-agent.com/nautica/signalizacija_it.htm
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you

This is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
44 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days