KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

nemam prava da te zadrizim za sebe nemam prava

English translation: I have no right to keep you for myself, I have no right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nemam prava da te zadrizim za sebe nemam prava
English translation:I have no right to keep you for myself, I have no right
Entered by: gladic

21:41 Oct 8, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: nemam prava da te zadrizim za sebe nemam prava
my boyfriend is croatian and wrote it to me.
anna
I have no right to keep you for myself, I have no right
Explanation:
These are words from an old popular song
Selected response from:

gladic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I have no right to keep you for myself, I have no right
gladic
4 +3I've no right to keep you for myself, no rightxxxmick
5I'm not privileged to have you for myself, I'm not privileged.TBQGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I have no right to keep you for myself, I have no right


Explanation:
These are words from an old popular song

gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  TBQGS
2 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
6 hrs

agree  slavist
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm not privileged to have you for myself, I'm not privileged.


Explanation:
No explanation.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've no right to keep you for myself, no right


Explanation:
nemati pravo-to be in wrong, not being right
zadrzati-to keep as one's own

xxxmick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: "..., no right at all" sounds better as a closing!!
5 mins

agree  TBQGS
17 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic: I agree with Vesna.
19 hrs