KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

povecalo

English translation: magnifying glass, magnifier


09:34 Oct 14, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: povecalo
povecalo
ija
English translation:magnifying glass, magnifier
Explanation:
1. ... magnifying glass, of typical form, with polished steel looped handle. In custom fitted hard-shell case with brown morocco cover and clasp hinges. Magnifier ...

www.georgeglazer.com/decarts/instruments/magnify.html

2. Magnifying Glasses, Geology/Gemmology Lenses/Loupes, Doublet/ ...

magnifying glass, round reader, handheld magnifier, hand-held magnifier, hand held magnifier ...

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4magnifying glass, magnifier
Vesna Zivcic
4 +2Magnifier
Nenija Hasanic
5 +1magnifier, magnifing glassxxxmick
4 +1loupe
gladic
4intensifierslavist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnifier


Explanation:
!!


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gladic
31 mins

agree  TBQGS
22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magnifying glass, magnifier


Explanation:
1. ... magnifying glass, of typical form, with polished steel looped handle. In custom fitted hard-shell case with brown morocco cover and clasp hinges. Magnifier ...

www.georgeglazer.com/decarts/instruments/magnify.html

2. Magnifying Glasses, Geology/Gemmology Lenses/Loupes, Doublet/ ...

magnifying glass, round reader, handheld magnifier, hand-held magnifier, hand held magnifier ...




    Reference: http://www.indigo.com/magnify/
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gladic
8 mins

agree  xxxNermina
1 hr

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
11 hrs

agree  TBQGS
22 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loupe


Explanation:
Besides magnifier and magnifying glass,
loupe is also used. See pictures at
http://nikon.topica.ne.jp/bi_e/products/loupe.htm


    Reference: http://nikon.topica.ne.jp/bi_e/products/loupe.htm
gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensifier


Explanation:
Fotografski to je:
intensifier

Radio - amplifier
U tehnici - booster

Moze se reci lupa, ali najbolje - intensifier



    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: not sure
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnifier, magnifing glass


Explanation:
to magnify-povecati
magnifing glass-povecalo

xxxmick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: vec vidjeno
2 hrs