broširan

English translation: interwoven (thread)

Croatian term or phrase:broširan
English translation:interwoven (thread)
Entered by: bjuric2

18:54 Jul 13, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Church
Croatian term or phrase: broširan
Svi komadi načinjeni su od crvenoga svilenog atlasa broširanog zlatnim i raznobojnim svilenim koncem.
bjuric2
interwoven (thread)
Explanation:

broširati • glagol Prošiti, prošivati (knjigu), povezati knjigu u mek povez; protkati, protkivati tkaninu (zlatom, srebrom, svilom) ; fig. uraditi nešto na brzu ruku.
http://staznaci.com/brosirati


Mirjana Radivojević, Rečnik za tekstil i kožu:
protkan (utkan) konac, provučen konac / interwoven thread / eingewebter faden / durchzugsfaden


A Dictionary of Costume and Fashion: Historic and Modern
interweave - To weave together, usualy into the texture of a fabric.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=CbOI4TCcnbQC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-13 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO
APPLIED ARTS: TEXTILES AND CARPETS
https://en.unesco.org/silkroad/sites/silkroad/files/knowledg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-07-14 20:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethnographic Museum
Zagreb
- The head scarf (rubec) is part of the collection of national costumes of north-western Croatia. It dates from the early 20th century and comes from Brezovica. It is made of red silk atlas with a warp and woof thread density of 33/cm and 43/cm, respectively. At the edges there are brocade flower bunches and green, violet and yellow silk flowers interwoven with gold wire. At the rim there are silk thread tassels of the same colours as the bunches and flowers. Dimensions: 75 by 76.5 cm + 15 cm tassels.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fhsMyf...
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interwoven (thread)
Natasa Stankovic
3 +1inwrought
Vuka Mijuskovic
4 -1stitched
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stitched


Explanation:
stitched

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2018-07-13 20:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLE:

Coat stitched with a contrast thread
http://www.styledumonde.com/tag/coat-stitched-with-a-contras...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: a "stitched" thread s not part of the fabric, it's added to it
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inwrought


Explanation:
Broširan može da znači i prošiven i protkan.

http://staznaci.com/brosirati


https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/inwrought

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 40 mins
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interwoven (thread)


Explanation:

broširati • glagol Prošiti, prošivati (knjigu), povezati knjigu u mek povez; protkati, protkivati tkaninu (zlatom, srebrom, svilom) ; fig. uraditi nešto na brzu ruku.
http://staznaci.com/brosirati


Mirjana Radivojević, Rečnik za tekstil i kožu:
protkan (utkan) konac, provučen konac / interwoven thread / eingewebter faden / durchzugsfaden


A Dictionary of Costume and Fashion: Historic and Modern
interweave - To weave together, usualy into the texture of a fabric.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=CbOI4TCcnbQC&pg=PA184&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-13 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO
APPLIED ARTS: TEXTILES AND CARPETS
https://en.unesco.org/silkroad/sites/silkroad/files/knowledg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-07-14 20:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethnographic Museum
Zagreb
- The head scarf (rubec) is part of the collection of national costumes of north-western Croatia. It dates from the early 20th century and comes from Brezovica. It is made of red silk atlas with a warp and woof thread density of 33/cm and 43/cm, respectively. At the edges there are brocade flower bunches and green, violet and yellow silk flowers interwoven with gold wire. At the rim there are silk thread tassels of the same colours as the bunches and flowers. Dimensions: 75 by 76.5 cm + 15 cm tassels.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fhsMyf...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!