kancona

English translation: Dalmatian songs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kancone
English translation:Dalmatian songs
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

13:53 Jan 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: kancona
večeri kancona i smijeha
beti juric
Dalmatian songs
Explanation:
..."kancona" u ovom kontekstu nema vise nikakve slicnosti niti sa arednjovjekovno-renesansnom niti bilo kojom drugom vrstom polifone/viseglasne glazbe ukoliko se, slucajno, ne radi o klapskim pjesmama. Lagana pjesma za jednog pjevaca, lokalnog ugodjaja.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dalmatian songs
Davorka Grgic
5 +1Cancone
Andjelo Miklic
5canzone
Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancone


Explanation:
... Zora The album is excellent. The song I like the best is Za tvoje godine. ... Ballads.
Italian cancone. ... I just want to play.
zoranmirkovic.tripod.com/english/youask.htm

... well I like them all. I hope that San Remo contest of Italian cancone,will
be OK and I am looking forward to see it. Cao tutti! ...
www.comunedisanremo.it/sanremo/ guestbook/guestbook.html

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
1 hr
  -> Hvala

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canzone


Explanation:
canˇzoˇne ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kn-zn, känt-sn)
n. pl. canˇzoˇnes (-nz, -nz) or canˇzoˇni (-n)
A medieval Italian or Provençal lyric of varying stanzaic form, usually with a concluding envoy.
A polyphonic song evolving from this form of poetry and resembling the madrigal in style.

http://www.dictionary.com

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dalmatian songs


Explanation:
..."kancona" u ovom kontekstu nema vise nikakve slicnosti niti sa arednjovjekovno-renesansnom niti bilo kojom drugom vrstom polifone/viseglasne glazbe ukoliko se, slucajno, ne radi o klapskim pjesmama. Lagana pjesma za jednog pjevaca, lokalnog ugodjaja.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
5 mins

agree  Anita Milos: ako se radi o nekim večerima u dalmatinskom mjestu svakako bi stavili ovaj izričaj...
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
5 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search