KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

animatori

English translation: entertainers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:animatori
English translation:entertainers

13:54 Jan 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: animatori
Za djecu smo organizirali ekipu animatora
beti juric
entertainers
Explanation:
u engleskom se rijetko koristi termin "animators" u ovom kontekstu
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Animators
Andjelo Miklic
5 +1entertainers
xxxNermina


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Animators


Explanation:
Prema rječniku R.Filipović, 1990:
Animator = onaj koji daje dušu, duh, život, onaj koji podstiče, navodi, bodri, animator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Child animators\"

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Karen Ordanic: tourist animators
18 mins
  -> Hvala. Ovo su animatori, odnosno zabavljači za djecu.

agree  Anita Milos: e to sam i ja bila, davno :-)
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
10 days
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainers


Explanation:
u engleskom se rijetko koristi termin "animators" u ovom kontekstu

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anita Milos: u turizmu se jasno razlikuju "animators" i "entertainers" no objašnjenje ne stane ovdje.
1 hr

agree  xxxjanus
2 hrs