KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

koverta-plaćeni odgovor

English translation: prepaid envelope

07:38 Oct 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Croatian term or phrase: koverta-plaćeni odgovor
Koverta za pošiljku za koju je poštarina već plaćena (vraća se pošiljatelju).
anna
English translation:prepaid envelope
Explanation:
koverta za koju je postarina placena unaprijed
Selected response from:

Anja Medic
Italy
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-addressed envelope
Lepan
5 +2self-addressed, stamped envelope
Karen Ordanic
3 +2prepaid envelope
Anja Medic
4 +1Return envelope, postage-prepaid
danijela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koverta-plaćeni odgovor
self-addressed envelope


Explanation:
to je koverta kojoj je postarina vec placena

Lepan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
38 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koverta-plaćeni odgovor
prepaid envelope


Explanation:
koverta za koju je postarina placena unaprijed

Anja Medic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
30 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koverta-plaćeni odgovor
Return envelope, postage-prepaid


Explanation:
Može i samo "postage-prepaid envelope"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-25 09:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.trinitysem.edu/student/postal.html


    Reference: http://policy.ssa.gov
danijela
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
6 mins
  -> Hvala Ingrid

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koverta-plaćeni odgovor
self-addressed, stamped envelope


Explanation:
commonly abbreviated as SASE

Merriam Webster Dictionary:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=SASE
Main Entry: SASE
Function: abbreviation
self-addressed stamped envelope


    www.spoofee.com/forums/ printthread.php?t=5369
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
17 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
70 days