KudoZ home » Croatian to French » Art/Literary

hvala

French translation: Merci


16:37 Aug 21, 2001
Croatian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Croatian term or phrase: hvala
ja te volim
dads
French translation:Merci
Explanation:
hvala = merci
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1merci bien, merci beaucoup, je te remercie
Сергей Лузан
5merci / je t'aime
Gordana Podvezanec
na +2MerciLudwig Chekhovtsov
na +2Je t'aimeSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Je t'aime


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: interesting site, really!...
998 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  lanoushka
1551 days
  -> Merci!

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Merci


Explanation:
hvala = merci

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: On peut dire aussi: MERCI BIEN, MERCI BEAUCOUP...
162 days
  -> Merci beaucoup!

neutral  Russ: je crois que "merci bien ou merci beaucoup" comme vous avez suggeré, équivaut en croate ,plutôt á "Hvala lijepa!"...si j' suis pas trompé..
998 days

agree  lanoushka
1551 days
  -> hvala

536 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merci / je t'aime


Explanation:
prijevod oba izraza

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russ: on peut aussi dire: "volim te", n'est-ce pas?..
461 days

671 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merci bien, merci beaucoup, je te remercie


Explanation:
aussi. Bonne chance, dads!
Re.: 33. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: je te remercie: "zahvaljujem te...", n'est-ce pas?..
327 days
  -> merci beaucoup, Russ! :)