solidární zvýšení daně

English translation: solidarity tax increase

17:51 Jan 7, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: solidární zvýšení daně
Jedná se o překlad Potvrzení o zdanitelných příjmech
Jedna z položek - 14. solidární zvýšení daně
Jakubikova
English translation:solidarity tax increase
Explanation:
This is the consensus among three of the “Big Four” auditors (not that it sounds terribly neat).

KPMG:
http://www.kpmg.com/global/en/issuesandinsights/articlespubl...

Deloitte:
http://www.deloitte.com/assets/Dcom-CzechRepublic/Local Asse...

Ernst & Young:
http://www.ey.com/Publication/vwLUAssets/Global-Tax-Alert-Cz...$FILE/EY_tax_news_2013010201.pdf

Baker Tilly:
http://www.bakertillyczech.cz/files/userfiles/file/BTCR_Tax ...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solidarity tax increase
Stuart Hoskins
3 +1solidarity surcharge
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solidarity surcharge


Explanation:
https://www.pwc.com/en_GX/gx/hr-management-services/newslett...

http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/resources/documents/tax...

http://www.businessinfo.cz/en/articles/taxes-in-czech-republ...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: sounds better in this context
3 hrs
  -> díky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solidarity tax increase


Explanation:
This is the consensus among three of the “Big Four” auditors (not that it sounds terribly neat).

KPMG:
http://www.kpmg.com/global/en/issuesandinsights/articlespubl...

Deloitte:
http://www.deloitte.com/assets/Dcom-CzechRepublic/Local Asse...

Ernst & Young:
http://www.ey.com/Publication/vwLUAssets/Global-Tax-Alert-Cz...$FILE/EY_tax_news_2013010201.pdf

Baker Tilly:
http://www.bakertillyczech.cz/files/userfiles/file/BTCR_Tax ...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Zbynek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search