doplatky příjmů

English translation: applicable accrued income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:doplatky příjmů
English translation:applicable accrued income
Entered by: Václav Pinkava

19:00 Jan 7, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: doplatky příjmů
Jedna z položek v potvrzení o zdanitelných příjmech
4. Doplatky příjmů podle par 5 odst.4 zákona zúčtovaných ve zdaňovacím období....
atd.
Je možné přeložit jako additional payments ???
Děkuji
Jakubikova
applicable accrued income
Explanation:
Income which is tax-applicable to the given period, having been earned in that period, albeit paid within a defined period later, under Czech law, within 31 days.
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Additional payments of the incomes
Lenka Stehlikova Ph.D.
3applicable accrued income
Václav Pinkava
3income received after the end of the tax year in which the services were performed
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income received after the end of the tax year in which the services were performed


Explanation:
This is the provision of the law in question:
“(4) Příjmy ze závislé činnosti vyplacené poplatníkovi nebo obdržené poplatníkem nejdéle do 31 dnů po skončení zdaňovacího období, za které byly dosaženy, se považují za příjmy vyplacené nebo obdržené v tomto zdaňovacího období. Příjmy vyplacené nebo obdržené po 31. dni po skončení zdaňovacího období jsou příjmem zdaňovacího období, ve kterém byly vyplaceny nebo obdrženy a zálohy sražené z těchto příjmů plátcem daně se započítají u poplatníka na daňovou povinnost až v tom zdaňovacím období, ve kterém budou vyplaceny nebo obdrženy. Obdobně se postupuje při stanovení základu daně a při evidenci příjmů ze závislé činnosti.”

The long-winded answer would be something like:
“Income received after the end of the tax year in which the services were performed (and charged to the tax years …)”

But as “doplatky příjmů” is itself Czech shorthand, you could perhaps reduce it in the form to “income subsequently received for the years …”


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional payments of the incomes


Explanation:
je to v anglické verzi formuláře zde:


    Reference: http://www.uds.cz/formulare/5460-AJ_20.pdf
Lenka Stehlikova Ph.D.
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: I'm afraid this is not proper English, Lenka. The whole form needs to be edited.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable accrued income


Explanation:
Income which is tax-applicable to the given period, having been earned in that period, albeit paid within a defined period later, under Czech law, within 31 days.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/accruedincome.asp
Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search