nedoplnění/přeplnění

English translation: under budget/over budget

09:12 Jan 15, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / experts
Czech term or phrase: nedoplnění/přeplnění
důvody.nedoplnění/přeplnění.badžetu



.....our translation attemt so far : )

We have reached revenue – 110 M CZK:
– 5M CZK bellow the external budget
– 10M CZK bellow the interma budget
Reasons of not overfilling (internal budget):
product X TOTAL -


Not filling products
product x – 3,6 M bellow the budget
Profit
Pre-tax profit – 4,9M CZK
Net 3,8 M CZK
breadfly
English translation:under budget/over budget
Explanation:
(I think this is the least of your concerns, given your sample translation)
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1under budget/over budget
Václav Pinkava
3shortfall/surplus
vili_007


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortfall/surplus


Explanation:
"budget shortfall" je štandardný výraz - keď nepritečie očakávané množstvo peňazí do rozpočtu
"budget surplus" je tiež štandardný výraz, často používaný v trochu inom význame, ako kladný rozdiel medzi rozpočtovými príjmami a výdavkami. No nič lepšie mi nenapadá. Snáď ešte "budget excess/exceeding".


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/budget-surplus.asp
    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/maryland-bud...
vili_007
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in Slavic(Other)Slavic(Other), Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: not sure that "nedoplnění" would be "shortfall", but could be an error in the Czech. "přeplnění" means the end result could be a surplus, yes, but in itself it means "more-than-forecast revenue"
5 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under budget/over budget


Explanation:
(I think this is the least of your concerns, given your sample translation)

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: I doubt your note was noted ;-)
5 days
  -> ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search