započteny vzájemným zápočtem

English translation: offset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:započteny vzájemným zápočtem
English translation:offset
Entered by: Jana Garnsworthy

20:44 Apr 5, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: započteny vzájemným zápočtem
"Zástupce žalovaného opakovaně poukazuje na tu skutečnost, že pokud žalobce tvrdí, že částky, které žalovaným byly vyúčtovány, byly započteny vzájemným zápočtem, tyto vzájemné zápočty jsou neplatné, tzn. je na žalobci aby prokázal, že skutečně žalovanému vzniklo bezdůvodné obohacení, tedy že ze strany žalobce bylo reálně plněno."

Předem moc děkuji za návrhy.
Jana Garnsworthy
offset
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-04-06 09:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neboli vzájemně započteny, čili mnoho zbytečných slov
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Diky, Pavle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offset
Pavel Prudký
3 +1offset by netting
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset by netting


Explanation:
“the amount of interest income offset by netting”
https://books.google.cz/books?id=hqrAe_kKR7cC&pg=PA209&lpg=P...

“’vzájemným započtením’ (nettingem) rozumí přepočtení pohledávek a závazků”
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/CS/TXT/?uri=CELEX:319...

The Czech is certainly clumsy, though.


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stuart


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-04-06 09:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neboli vzájemně započteny, čili mnoho zbytečných slov

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Diky, Pavle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search