DrHM (drobný hmotný majetek)

English translation: minor fixed assets

13:12 Jul 19, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: DrHM (drobný hmotný majetek)
DrHM (drobný hmotný majetek) - bez kontextu, položka v tabulce.

Děkuji !
Alena Pieterova
South Korea
English translation:minor fixed assets
Explanation:
...do nákladov hneď v danom roku, kedy sa nakúpil, resp. kedy sa spotreboval. Takýto majetok označujeme ako drobný hmotný a nehmotný majetok a v praxi môže ísť napr. o jednotlivé druhy nábytku, počítače, telefóny a pod.

alebo tiež minor tangible capital assets

Selected response from:

Jaroslav Grun
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minor fixed assets
Jaroslav Grun
3low-value tangible assets
David Vašek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-value tangible assets


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor fixed assets


Explanation:
...do nákladov hneď v danom roku, kedy sa nakúpil, resp. kedy sa spotreboval. Takýto majetok označujeme ako drobný hmotný a nehmotný majetok a v praxi môže ísť napr. o jednotlivé druhy nábytku, počítače, telefóny a pod.

alebo tiež minor tangible capital assets



Example sentence(s):
  • Most businesses adopt a cost limit below which <u>minor fixed assets</u> (a screwdriver, stapler, or wastebasket, for example) are recorded to expense instead of being depreciated over some number of years.
  • Effective April 1, 2003, <u>minor tangible capital assets</u> (such as personal computers, office furniture and equipment, operating equipment) will follow the mid-month rule.

    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/fixed-assets-less-accu...
    Reference: http://www.fin.gov.bc.ca/ocg/fmb/manuals/FAP/FAP_I.htm
Jaroslav Grun
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search