Pro značku Nike jsme použili font Roman

English translation: For Nike we used the New Times Roman font.

09:09 Apr 7, 2012
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / experts
Czech term or phrase: Pro značku Nike jsme použili font Roman
Pro značku Nike jsme použili font New Times Roman. Použité barvy vycházejí z log ...
breadfly
English translation:For Nike we used the New Times Roman font.
Explanation:
nebo to je nějaký chyták?

Případně můžete použít "Fot the Nike brand...", ale já mám raději tu stručnější verzi
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dík
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For Nike we used the New Times Roman font.
Petr Kedzior
5For Nike, we used the (New Times) Roman font.
Jakub Skřebský
4For Nike, we used the font New Times Roman
Zbyněk Táborský
4For Nike brand, we used Times New Roman font.
Vladimír Hoffman
1We used New Times Roman font for Nike.
Radim Rozumek


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro značku Nike jsme použili font New Times Roman
For Nike, we used the font New Times Roman


Explanation:
...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Nike we used the New Times Roman font.


Explanation:
nebo to je nějaký chyták?

Případně můžete použít "Fot the Nike brand...", ale já mám raději tu stručnější verzi

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dík

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Díky :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For Nike, we used the (New Times) Roman font.


Explanation:
V angličtině je přívlastek většinou preponovaný.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
We used New Times Roman font for Nike.


Explanation:
Kdy by se použila tato stavba? Děkuji...


Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Nike brand, we used Times New Roman font.


Explanation:
Oficialny nazov fontu je Times New Roman, nie New Times Roman.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Times_New_Roman
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search