titulární partner

English translation: title sponsor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:titulární partner
English translation:title sponsor
Entered by: Petr Kedzior

20:17 Feb 3, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Czech term or phrase: titulární partner
Viz např. zde: http://www.skokovypohar.cz/2013/ - sloupec vpravo
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
title sponsor
Explanation:
Titulární partner je title sponsor, tedy značka, která propůjčí svůj název např. sportovní akci/soutěži. Tedy např. Sony Open, Tipsport Extraliga atd.

Myslím, že na té stránce, na kterou odkazujete, to mají v češtině špatně použito. Měli by tam být hlavní partneři/sponzoři.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2title sponsor
Prokop Vantuch
5Title sponsor
Nicholas Miller
3title partner
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title sponsor


Explanation:
Titulární partner je title sponsor, tedy značka, která propůjčí svůj název např. sportovní akci/soutěži. Tedy např. Sony Open, Tipsport Extraliga atd.

Myslím, že na té stránce, na kterou odkazujete, to mají v češtině špatně použito. Měli by tam být hlavní partneři/sponzoři.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: Absolutely. If it is not used in this sense rigorously I would compromise with "titular partner" as here - it is less hard-sell commercial ... http://www.czech-masters.cz/en/partners-board/titular-partne...
4 mins

agree  Stuart Hoskins
5 mins


2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Title sponsor


Explanation:
Whatever happened to the word 'sponsor' you guys?
See under 'categories' in the below Wiki link


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sponsor_(commercial)
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search