Číslo zboží

English translation: Goods number

11:32 Feb 5, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / experts
Czech term or phrase: Číslo zboží
TAX DOCUMENT - Invoice No.


Číslo zboží / Warennummer: 40082900
breadfly
English translation:Goods number
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Art. No.
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1Commodity code
Stuart Hoskins
3Product code
Václav Pinkava
3Goods number
Jana Pavlová


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goods number


Explanation:
...

Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commodity code


Explanation:
for tax purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2015-02-05 12:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An explanation of commodity code 4008290090 (close enough) can be found on the gov.uk site:
https://www.gov.uk/trade-tariff/commodities/4008290090
Plus “You can search the EU EBTI-database for existing Binding Tariff Information for commodity code 4008290090”


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: most likely fits the particular context
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vaclav.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art. No.


Explanation:
Article Number

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vili_007: EAN = European Article Number
4 days
  -> Díky!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product code


Explanation:
another option

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search