Je to vizitka nás všech.

English translation: It's a reflection on all of us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Je to vizitka nás všech.
English translation:It's a reflection on all of us
Entered by: lingua chick

08:14 Nov 15, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: Je to vizitka nás všech.
V tomto případě jsme všichni na jedné lodi. Stydět se musí jak manažeři, tak každý dělník, který se jen dotkne dílu, který neodpovídá standardům kvality. Je to vizitka nás všech.
breadfly
It's a reflection on all of us
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-11-16 11:25:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jiri :))
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
díky lingua
jiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's a reflection on all of us
lingua chick
4It's a quality we all carry.
Karel Kosman
3It's a sign for all of us.
jankaisler
3It is a quality label for all of us
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a quality we all carry.


Explanation:
or "It's something we all have in common." etc

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a sign for all of us.


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is a quality label for all of us


Explanation:
-

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a reflection on all of us


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-11-16 11:25:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jiri :))


    Reference: http://kvstyle.canadaeast.com/rss/article/1258106
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky lingua
jiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dasha Fislova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dasha :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search