jsme na jedné lodi.

English translation: we're all in the same boat

08:14 Nov 15, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: jsme na jedné lodi.
V tomto případě jsme všichni na jedné lodi. Stydět se musí jak manažeři, tak každý dělník, který se jen dotkne dílu, který neodpovídá standardům kvality. Je to vizitka nás všech.
breadfly
English translation:we're all in the same boat
Explanation:
or "on the same page"
Selected response from:

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Grading comment
diky karle
jiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we're all in the same boat
Karel Kosman
4We are all in the same ship.
Peter Hladky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we're all in the same boat


Explanation:
or "on the same page"

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
diky karle
jiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
1 min
  -> tankya mate. :0)

agree  Michal Surmař
18 mins
  -> tankya :)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> diky :0)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are all in the same ship.


Explanation:
be in the same ship - být na jedné lodi

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karel Kosman: not sure but this may be a British saying.
10 mins
  -> Yes, it is British saying. But I think that "be in the same boat" is the same and equivalent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search