sestupová osa

English translation: glide path / glide slope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sestupová osa
English translation:glide path / glide slope
Entered by: Hastatus1981

13:56 Jan 24, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Czech term or phrase: sestupová osa
Spíše se mi jedná, který z termínu glide path, glide slope, popř. neověřený "glide axis", použít.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
glide path / glide slope
Explanation:
Vo vojenskom letectve sme používali tieto dve rovnocenné možnosti. Jemný rozdiel medzi nimi bol ten, že path sa používalo skôr vo význame "priemet zostupovej osi do vertikálnej roviny" - t.j. dráha (pohľad zvonku) a slope skôr vo význame "uhol zostupovej osi" (pohľad z kabíny). Chcelo by to viac kontextu.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glide path / glide slope
Michal Zugec
4 +1glide path
Pavel STORKAN
3 -1descent axis
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glide path / glide slope


Explanation:
Vo vojenskom letectve sme používali tieto dve rovnocenné možnosti. Jemný rozdiel medzi nimi bol ten, že path sa používalo skôr vo význame "priemet zostupovej osi do vertikálnej roviny" - t.j. dráha (pohľad zvonku) a slope skôr vo význame "uhol zostupovej osi" (pohľad z kabíny). Chcelo by to viac kontextu.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mashak (X): http://www.flightsimaviation.com/aviation_theory_25_ILS_Navi...
2 hrs
  -> Díky - ja to mám z vlastnej praxe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glide path


Explanation:
nejfrekventovanější je ta první možnost

Pavel STORKAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descent axis


Explanation:
Axis určitě. Spíše mám problém s výrazem "glide" = něco jako klouzání, pokud je to sestup klouzáním (kluzáku), potom ano

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: never used in aviation
28 mins
  -> Je otázka, zda je správný český výraz "sestupová osa" v anglických seznamech zkratek užívaných pro řízení provozu se vyskytují glide slope (hlavně) a glide path, které se ovšem nedají přeložit do češtiny jako sestupová osa,ale jako sestupová cesta a sklon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search