Resurs (motoru)

English translation: [remaining] TBO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Resurs (motoru)
English translation:[remaining] TBO
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

10:40 Oct 1, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Czech term or phrase: Resurs (motoru)
Jedná se, pokud tomu správně rozumím, o zbývající životnost motoru v letových hodinách či kilometrech. Potřeboval bych anglický termín. Mockrát díky za tipy.
Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
here: [remaining] TBO
Explanation:
The most general term is service life. However, the usual one for aircraft engines is TBO - time between overhauls (often interpreted as "time before overhaul", too). The time left before the next overhaul can be designated as "remaining TBO", although the usual way in aviation is to indicate the time since last ovehaul (TSO, or TSOH, or SMOH, or TSMOH, M stands for "major").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-10-01 10:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and it's never expressed in kilometers, it's flight hours only. Sometimes, there are additional limitations on years in operation and/or start cycles. For example, on my aircraft it's 2000 flight hours or 12 years, whichever comes earlier.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Mockrát díky nejen vám, ale i pánům Storkanovi a Šimerkovi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: [remaining] TBO
Anton Konashenok
4residual lifetime
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here: [remaining] TBO


Explanation:
The most general term is service life. However, the usual one for aircraft engines is TBO - time between overhauls (often interpreted as "time before overhaul", too). The time left before the next overhaul can be designated as "remaining TBO", although the usual way in aviation is to indicate the time since last ovehaul (TSO, or TSOH, or SMOH, or TSMOH, M stands for "major").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-10-01 10:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and it's never expressed in kilometers, it's flight hours only. Sometimes, there are additional limitations on years in operation and/or start cycles. For example, on my aircraft it's 2000 flight hours or 12 years, whichever comes earlier.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mockrát díky nejen vám, ale i pánům Storkanovi a Šimerkovi.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for a brisk and very detailed answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel STORKAN: Počet motorových (nebo letových, není stejné) hodin do vyššího stupně údržby (generální oprava) nebo do konce životnosti - záleží na tom, o jaký agregát/součást/motor se jedná
1 hr
  -> Ano, a existuji také různé způsoby výpočtu motorových a letových hodin. Díky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual lifetime


Explanation:
Ovšem termín "resurs", to je dílo. To zas jednou někdo romu češtinovi dal!

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search