technické podmínky

English translation: technical specifications (podmínky) vs. technical requirements (specifikace)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:technické podmínky vs. technická specifikace
English translation:technical specifications (podmínky) vs. technical requirements (specifikace)
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

08:26 Oct 17, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / technical specifications for military aircraft
Czech term or phrase: technické podmínky
I've always translated "technické podmínky" as "technical specifications", and I think that most other do the same. But now I've run into this:

Prodávající se zavazuje vyrobit XXXX podle technické specifikace uvedené v příloze č. 2 smlouvy. Na základě technické specifikace budou vypracovány Technické podmínky (dále jen „TP“).

So what could possibly be the difference between "technické specifikace" and ""technické podmínky"? "technical conditions" is just plain wrong in my view (though sometimes used, even by the EU); perhaps "technical requirements"?
Martin Mraz
Czech Republic
technical specifications
Explanation:
Judging by the source text, "technická specifikace" in this case actually means technical requirements, not technical specifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-17 12:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar situation exists in Russian - "технические условия" (ТУ, literally "technické podmínky") also means technical specifications.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
In the end that's really what they meant... specification of requirements, and the bidder then provides specifications being offered to match the requirements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical conditions
Scott Evan Andrews
4technical specifications
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical conditions


Explanation:
this I've used for a long time - 20 years plus, I don't know why you don't like it...there are technical conditions, specifications and requirements...one such example of conditions - ambient temp for operating this machine must be in a range of bla bla...
I see absolutely no reason to straw away from the verbatim, neither have my clients...also used by EU for good reason...they simply are conditions. Especially since you must differentiate here between specifications and conditions. how else? it walks like a duck and quacks like a duck....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-17 10:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would do a little litmus test:
1. is use of "technical conditions" misleading or flat our wrong?
2. is use of "technical conditions" liable to be misunderstood by the client - or incompatible with use in the Army standard you mentioned?
4. is any variation other than "technical conditions" a better fit? you can't use specifications if they're to mean something else.
I don't see how use of this term could be misleading, a false friend, or that its use would cause a problem for the client...I'd go for it.


    https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/670180/
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that technical conditions can mean exactly that. However, in Czech the term "technické podmínky" is quite often used to mean "technical specifications". In this case the "technické podmínky" are as per Czech Army Standard ČOS 051625, which if you look at it contains both product descriptio nand specifications and conditions for its use, maintenance, storage, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: Technical specifications chápu spíše jako "technické zadání", i když se v češtině používají specifikace a podmínky naprosto libovolně. Nevertheless, it is NOT a duck!
14 mins

agree  Pavel Prudký: „Technical specifications" chápu jako tech. parametry nebo prostě údaje, mám-li se vyhnout zažitým specifikacím...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specifications


Explanation:
Judging by the source text, "technická specifikace" in this case actually means technical requirements, not technical specifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-17 12:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar situation exists in Russian - "технические условия" (ТУ, literally "technické podmínky") also means technical specifications.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In the end that's really what they meant... specification of requirements, and the bidder then provides specifications being offered to match the requirements.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search