OL

English translation: PHI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:OL
English translation:PHI
Entered by: Sarka Lhotak

16:23 Nov 6, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / postřik plodin
Czech term or phrase: OL
Jedná se o povolení k postřiku plodin. V tabulce: Rozsah povoleného použití: Dávkování, mísitelnost, OL, poznámka 1) k plodině 2) k ŠO (škodlivý organismus) 3) k OL
Sarka Lhotak
Canada
PHI
Explanation:
Preharvest interval

"The preharvest interval (PHI) is the wait time between a pesticide application and when a crop can be harvested. The label will state how long the crop must remain in the garden or field after spraying."

Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PHI
Stuart Hoskins
4ochranná lhůta
Emil Kucera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochranná lhůta


Explanation:
OL = ochranná lhůta see the web reference belos


    Reference: http://www.szu.cz/tema/informace-uvadene-na-obalech-etiketac...
Emil Kucera
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PHI


Explanation:
Preharvest interval

"The preharvest interval (PHI) is the wait time between a pesticide application and when a crop can be harvested. The label will state how long the crop must remain in the garden or field after spraying."




    Reference: http://npic.orst.edu/health/phi.html
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search