žárové pohřebišťě

English translation: pyre/urnfield site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:žárové pohřebišťě
English translation:pyre/urnfield site
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

12:19 Jan 25, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Czech term or phrase: žárové pohřebišťě
This involves a common burial method in Lusatian culture..lots of info around the subject out there, but how exactly to term it?
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
pyre/urnfield site
Explanation:
it depends on your context:
1. pyre site where the pyre ritual took place/bodied were burned
2. urnfield site where the ashes in urns were buried


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-01-27 11:59:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks. Pavel's second variation, urnfield site, seems to be the most exact translation regarding the context of the translation. They did indeed cremate, then bury the urns. Inhumation was uncommon for the Lusatian culture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cremation burial site
Sarka Rubkova
4burn-burial place
seraalice
4(ancient) cinerarium / cremation area
Igor Liba
4cremation cemetery
Lenka Mandryszová
4urn burial ground
Michaela Bordessoule
4pyre/urnfield site
Pavel Blann
4 -1cremation / funeral fire
Mike Gogulski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cremation / funeral fire


Explanation:
Per the link: "Burial was by cremation..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lusatian_culture
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with !funeral fire! ... ž. pohrebisko je miesto kde boli ulozene pozostatky po kremacii...
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cremation cemetery


Explanation:
another option

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urn burial ground


Explanation:
Many hits on google.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-25 13:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term would suggest that, after cremation the urn itself was buried and not either displayed or ashes scattered.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: not always with urns
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cremation burial site


Explanation:
I asked my friend, who is archaelogist, and he told me that they call it simply as above. later, i also found it on some www pages.


    Reference: http://www.irelandforvisitors.com/articles/kingdom_of_kerry....
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: no need for w. "site"
1 hr
  -> I think it is because pohřebiště means that there are more graves

agree  mashak (X)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ancient) cinerarium / cremation area


Explanation:
see the glossary at my link


    Reference: http://www.windlegends.org/Funerary.htm
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn-burial place


Explanation:
another option, see http://www.chocholna-velcice.sk/english/village-history

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyre/urnfield site


Explanation:
it depends on your context:
1. pyre site where the pyre ritual took place/bodied were burned
2. urnfield site where the ashes in urns were buried


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-01-27 11:59:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyre
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urnfield_culture
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Pavel's second variation, urnfield site, seems to be the most exact translation regarding the context of the translation. They did indeed cremate, then bury the urns. Inhumation was uncommon for the Lusatian culture.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search