mezonetový

English translation: duplex, maisonette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:mezonetovy
English translation:duplex, maisonette
Entered by: Dagmar Turčanová

23:49 Jan 8, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Czech term or phrase: mezonetový
mezonetový byt
Should be a flat in a block of flats located on two floors
Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
maisonette
Explanation:
in GB and duplex apartment or walk-up apartment in US.
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NOT correct for US
Radovan Pletka
5 +1maisonette
Sarka Rubkova
5 +1maisonette
holka
4 +1two-floor apartment
Lenka
5two-level apartment
Radovan Pletka
5duplex apartment
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
4mezzanine
webguru
4two-level flat
ivo zika
5 -3split-level apartment
Michal Ginter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duplex apartment


Explanation:
or duplex dwelling, maisonette

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: duplex in US means single building with 2 separate apartments. Owner usually live in one, and rents the second
18 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova: have a look here: http://www.bartleby.com/61/91/D0429100.html
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mezonetový
split-level apartment


Explanation:
tons of hits on google. plus, i've heard the term used many times.

Michal Ginter
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ivo zika: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=593953 ... this is just one floor with a sunken level
26 mins

disagree  Radovan Pletka: split-level in US means that house/apartment has some rooms on different level, usually couple of stairs up or down
17 hrs

disagree  Lenka: Split-level means different levels on one floor.
1 day 41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maisonette


Explanation:
in GB and duplex apartment or walk-up apartment in US.

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: never heard itused in US
10 hrs

disagree  Lenka: This term does not seem to ring a bell in the US at all.
17 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova: although it's British English (but what's so bad about it?), e.g. http://www.mcarthurstanton.co.uk/property/property457.html
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezonetový
maisonette


Explanation:
Bytová jednotka s vlastním schodištěm, často o dvou podlažích-dvoupodlažní byt-An apartment having rooms on two adjoining floors connected by an inner staircase.
Duplex apartment-US/ byt na dvou podlažích spolu spojených/,duplex dwelling,maisonette

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylva Ficova: this is it: finally someone who realizes there are more "Englishes" ;-)
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-level apartment


Explanation:
251 hits on Google for 2 level apartment and additional 851 for two-level apartment

I would go with the above for US market definitely, and for other markets most probably as well, as the hits are describing apartments all over the world.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezonetový
two-floor apartment


Explanation:
I live in the US and have tried to research it - there does not seem the right technical equivalent. Two-floor apartment means a flat in a building with other flats. Duplex apartment could work too. A split-apartment would not, it does not mean two different floors, but different levels on one floor, "zvysene patro". Maisonette does not seem to ring a bell here.

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Johnson
13 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT correct for US


Explanation:
Do google and see results

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka
2 days 12 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
Mezzanine is a term used in Australia for split-level apartment (or even room on a level above the ground level of the base floor). This is not the term I would put in as the correct translation without seeing the context. However, the context is the king here, and we do not have it - the asker should have provided it to prevent this confusion.
BTW, duplex in Australia is a building consisting of two dwellings with a common (shared) wall.

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search