...rohový ascendent

English translation: Angular ascendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:...rohový ascendent
English translation:Angular ascendant
Entered by: Dasha Fislova

13:29 Oct 5, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: ...rohový ascendent
dům I. ohnivý a...
p 53
breadfly
Angular ascendant
Explanation:
()
Selected response from:

Dasha Fislova
Canada
Grading comment
diky moc
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angle/angles (angular house cusp/cusps)
Hannah Geiger
4Angular ascendant
Dasha Fislova
2capricorn ascendant
Rad Graban
2unicorn ascendent
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unicorn ascendent


Explanation:
možná - ascendent jednorožce?

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angular ascendant


Explanation:
()


    Reference: http://www.mollysastrology.com/astrology-tutorials/angles
Dasha Fislova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
diky moc

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle/angles (angular house cusp/cusps)


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=wFBUwsg0bRwC&pg=PT39&lpg=PT...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capricorn ascendant


Explanation:
Just another option and a guess. I'm not sure about "angular"/"angle" as you already have "first house" in the same sentence, and "first house" is an "angular house". More context would definitely help here.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search