vymknutí

English translation: superconjunction

09:43 Oct 29, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: vymknutí
je spojením stelia a rozptylu, silný nezávislý, rozptýlený
sdružený aspekt
breadfly
English translation:superconjunction
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-29 11:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planets that are in a true Stellium, that is, planets that are within orb to be conjunct each other, and not simply spread out through the same sign, tend to function as a unit—a “superconjunction” if you will. These planets are very closely connected in our planetary/astrological/psychological “wiring” and will almost always act as a unit. They are joined at the hip, you could say. This can be powerful and challenging enough with a single close conjunction, particularly when the two planets do not necessarily “get along” with each other, and the situation can become even more volatile when there are three or more planets involved.
http://therealastrology.com/ask-kevin/aspects-a-aspect-patte...
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superconjunction
Hannah Geiger
4sprain
Radek Lhotsky
3dislocation
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dislocation


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprain


Explanation:
Důležitý je kontext, nabízí se ve spojení vymknutí kotníku (sprained ankle). Dislocation bych použil spíše pro vykloubení nebo zlomeninu která je dislokovaná.

Example sentence(s):
  • sprained ankle
Radek Lhotsky
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superconjunction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-29 11:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planets that are in a true Stellium, that is, planets that are within orb to be conjunct each other, and not simply spread out through the same sign, tend to function as a unit—a “superconjunction” if you will. These planets are very closely connected in our planetary/astrological/psychological “wiring” and will almost always act as a unit. They are joined at the hip, you could say. This can be powerful and challenging enough with a single close conjunction, particularly when the two planets do not necessarily “get along” with each other, and the situation can become even more volatile when there are three or more planets involved.
http://therealastrology.com/ask-kevin/aspects-a-aspect-patte...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search