slovní hříčky

English translation: puns

20:39 Nov 22, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: slovní hříčky
Následující slovní hříčky vyjadřují význam spojení dvou znamení, které stojí v horoskopu v opozici
DVANÁCTERO
na cestě k rozvoji osobnosti, aneb co je třeba umět:
v aktivitě uvažovat
zvážit akci
hledat obnovu v destrukci
při tvoření vědět o zániku
umožnit transformaci
rozpoznat příležitost
mít cit pro povinnost
být v povinnostech citlivý
vládnout s myšlenkou
s nadhledem vést
počítat s proměnou
v chaosu najít řád
breadfly
English translation:puns
Explanation:

The pun, or paronomasia, is a form of word play which exploits numerous meanings of a statement, allowing it to be understood in multiple ways for an intended humorous or rhetorical effect.

Selected response from:

Milada Major
Slovakia
Grading comment
díky Milada : )
dám tam principles jiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puns
Milada Major
2puns
Michal Surmař


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puns


Explanation:

The pun, or paronomasia, is a form of word play which exploits numerous meanings of a statement, allowing it to be understood in multiple ways for an intended humorous or rhetorical effect.



Milada Major
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky Milada : )
dám tam principles jiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Evan Andrews: sure I'll agree, but never forget to quote your source (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pun)
8 mins
  -> thanks, yes, here it is: http://www.answers.com/topic/pun

agree  jankaisler
8 mins
  -> ďakujem

agree  Lenka Mandryszová
45 mins
  -> ďakujem

agree  LenkaH
1 hr
  -> ďakujem

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puns


Explanation:
i když ...
tady to na puns moc nevypadá ...

Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search