VLÁDCI ZNAMENÍ

English translation: RULERS OF THE ZODIAC SIGNS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:VLÁDCI ZNAMENÍ
English translation:RULERS OF THE ZODIAC SIGNS
Entered by: breadfly

22:39 Nov 22, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: VLÁDCI ZNAMENÍ
PLANETY JAKO VLÁDCI ZNAMENÍ
Každá planeta vládne jednomu nebo dvěma znamením. Pro základní posouzení vládce našeho
znamení, ve kterém stojí Slunce, hledáme, která planeta vládne znamení, v němž Slunce
stojí. Např. stojí-li Slunce v Beranu, hledáme, kde je v horoskopu umístěna planeta Mars, která
Beranovi vládne. Zjistíme např., že ve Štíru, jde tedy o kvalitu štírovského Berana. Nebo Slunce
ve Štíru a Mars ve Střelci, jde o povahu střeleckého Štíra. Slunce v Býku, Venuše v Blížencích
(Býkovi vládne Venuše), jde o blíženeckého Býka atd.
Lze také posuzovat, ve kterém znamení leží hrot určitého domu a sledovat vládce tohoto znamení,
ve kterém domě se nachází. Např. III. dům ve Vahách – hledáme, ve kterém znamení
a domě je vládce Vah Venuše – najdeme Venuši v Rybách v VII. domě. Potom věci tohoto domu
úzce souvisí s věcmi III. domu a mají charakter znamení atd.
breadfly
RULERS OF THE ZODIAC SIGNS
Explanation:
M.
Selected response from:

Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky michale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sign rulers
jankaisler
3 +1RULERS OF THE ZODIAC SIGNS
Michal Surmař


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RULERS OF THE ZODIAC SIGNS


Explanation:
M.

Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky michale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler: též OK
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign rulers


Explanation:
"Other astrologers do not use any of the planets as sign rulers (Cosmobiologists, Uranian astrologers, Hamburg School of Astrology, other groups/individuals), preferring to focus more on the astrological aspects and other portions of the horoscope instead.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicile_(astrology)
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search