vyprazdňování střev

English translation: emptying of the bowels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vyprazdňování střev
English translation:emptying of the bowels
Entered by: breadfly

20:10 Nov 23, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space / experts
Czech term or phrase: vyprazdňování střev
V tomto období je vhodné doporučit komplexnější přístup k očistě kůže a sliznic, zejména
nácvikem pravidelného vyprazdňování střev v ranních hodinách, dechová cvičení, cviky na
uvolnění dráhy plic a tlustého střeva, proplachování nosu mírně slanou vodou.
breadfly
emptying of the bowels
Explanation:
Oh what a lovely subject :)
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
díky gerry

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defecation/motion
jankaisler
4 +2emptying of the bowels
Gerry Vickers
4cleansing of the bowels
Karel Kosman
4bowel movements
Dasha Fislova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defecation/motion


Explanation:
slovník

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
55 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleansing of the bowels


Explanation:
I fast every spring so I understand these concepts rather well. You could also say "flush out your intestines", or, for humour, "take a major crap"?

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowel movements


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-11-23 20:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regular bowel movements in the morning hours


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/defecation
Dasha Fislova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emptying of the bowels


Explanation:
Oh what a lovely subject :)


    Reference: http://www.thewomens.org.au/NormalBowelFunction
    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Gastroenterology/frequently-emp...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky gerry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: :-)
33 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search