soumraková kružnice

English translation: twilight circle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:soumraková kružnice
English translation:twilight circle
Entered by: Karel Kosman

18:53 Feb 1, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / for the Orloj clock
Czech term or phrase: soumraková kružnice
part of the clock's astrolabe
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
twilight circle
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-01 18:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090204032604AA...
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3twilight circle
jankaisler
3twilight circle
Zbyněk Táborský


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twilight circle


Explanation:
http://books.google.cz/books?id=fPlKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA282&lpg=PA...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twilight circle


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-01 18:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090204032604AA...

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search