obzorník

English translation: horizon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obzorník
English translation:horizon
Entered by: Karel Kosman

19:01 Feb 1, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / for the Orloj clock
Czech term or phrase: obzorník
soumraková kružnice spojuje všechny body, které se vyskytují 18 stupňů pod obzorníkem
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
horizon
Explanation:
http://www.vugtk.cz/slovnik/heslar/heslar_rozbal.html
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3circle of horizon/horizon circle
jankaisler
2horizon
Zbyněk Táborský


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horizon


Explanation:
http://www.vugtk.cz/slovnik/heslar/heslar_rozbal.html

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circle of horizon/horizon circle


Explanation:
"The altitude of a point is its angular distance above or below the horizon. It can range from -90 degrees to +90 degrees with the altitude of the zenith being +90 degrees and the altitude of the nadir being -90 degrees. The altitude of any point on the horizon is 0 degrees."


    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/29033/begin/coordinate.htm
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search