Náběhová hrana / sestupná hrana

English translation: rising phase / falling phase (of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Náběhová hrana / sestupná hrana
English translation:rising phase / falling phase (of)
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

11:26 May 22, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Also psychology
Czech term or phrase: Náběhová hrana / sestupná hrana
I am translating a text by a psychologist where he describes circadian rhythms. He discusses the náběhová hrana as the period from 3:00 - 18:00 when a person's activation increases and the sestupná hrana as 18:00 - 3:00 as the time when activation decreases. I have asked biologists, zoologists, a psychiatrist and several psychologists what they think this might be and no one was able to help.
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
rising phase / falling phase (of)
Explanation:
skuste
www.jneurosci/cgi/content/full/19/1/40#E1
"A Mathematical Model for the Intracellular Circadian Rhytm Generator
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
I met with the text's author yesterday and this seems to be the best description since these terms are describing half a day and not only the "edge" of the period. Still, I think "increasing" and "decreasing" are better than "rising" and "falling" to describe the curve in the graph.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rising phase / falling phase (of)
Maria Chmelarova
1 +3leading edge / trailing edge
Jiri Hynek
3increasing / decreasing level
Pavel Blann
2Leading edge / trailing edge
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leading edge / trailing edge


Explanation:
Možná je to zcela jinak, nicméně právě tyto termíny se používají pro signály. Jen pro inspiraci.

Jiri Hynek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: tak si bol rýchlejší
1 min
  -> Díky.

agree  Ivan Šimerka: It is used in biology and psychlogy, too
7 mins
  -> Díky.

agree  Pavel Prudký
23 hrs
  -> Díky.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Leading edge / trailing edge


Explanation:
Toto je len pokus - ale presne tieto výrazy sa používajú pri leteckých krídlach a možno to aj bude ono.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising phase / falling phase (of)


Explanation:
skuste
www.jneurosci/cgi/content/full/19/1/40#E1
"A Mathematical Model for the Intracellular Circadian Rhytm Generator

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I met with the text's author yesterday and this seems to be the best description since these terms are describing half a day and not only the "edge" of the period. Still, I think "increasing" and "decreasing" are better than "rising" and "falling" to describe the curve in the graph.

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increasing / decreasing level


Explanation:
another possibility in this context

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search