pískomilný

English translation: psammophilous/psammophilic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pískomilný
English translation:psammophilous/psammophilic
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

10:55 Jan 20, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Czech term or phrase: pískomilný
have a go at this one...

from sentence "Pískovna u Dračice, přírodní památka chránící suchomilnou and pískomilnou vegetaci in prostoru opuštěné pískovny."

suchomilný - xerophilous, but if I go that route and look to Latin for the sand one (arenophilic), I seem to start making up words...

target audience made up of guidebook readers - maybe go the "-loving" route??? Or is there a better suggestion out there? Thanks!
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
psammophilous/psammophilic
Explanation:
see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-01-20 11:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psamofilní - pískomilný
http://www.atypus.estranky.cz/stranka/terminologicky-slovnic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-01-21 19:16:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Scott. Glad I could help.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3psammophilous/psammophilic
Prokop Vantuch
4 +1sand-loving
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
5sand-tolerant flora (vegetation)
Maria Chmelarova
2sand habitat
Michaela Bordessoule


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sand habitat


Explanation:
just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-01-20 11:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sand loving habitat

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sand-tolerant flora (vegetation)


Explanation:
your sentence is "suchomilnou a piskomilnou vegetaci"
where suchomilna is xerothermic or drout-tolerant flora
a piskomilna is psammophilous flora or sand-tolerant flora...
www.bclme.org
www.ifwp.net

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand-loving


Explanation:
Since nobody else has put it yet!


    Reference: http://www.thesicilianexperience.co.uk/vindicari_nature%20re...
    Reference: http://www.kew.org/mng/gallery/755.html
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: If for a non-specialist guide book, this sounds good!
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psammophilous/psammophilic


Explanation:
see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-01-20 11:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psamofilní - pískomilný
http://www.atypus.estranky.cz/stranka/terminologicky-slovnic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-01-21 19:16:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Scott. Glad I could help.


    Reference: http://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/2782/
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/psammophilic
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Prokop - your last suggestion in discussion fits the text best and is best targeted to the audience, but there's no denying the veracity of this selection


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denisaherel: yes, I found the same: http://www.wetlands.org/reports/ris/3IT030en.pdf
4 mins

agree  Martin Janda
12 mins

agree  Ivan Šimerka
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search