English translation: stored plasma

12:41 May 13, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Czech term or phrase:
množství lidské krevní plazmy v členění podle druhů lidské plazmy (nediferencované, Sř, FFP)

There's no other mention of it in the document. Is it possible it's a typo?
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
United Kingdom
English translation:stored plasma
Explanation:
If it's the case I'm thinking of, then it's a typo. Should be SP.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Frustratingly obvious – if only I'd checked further on in the document! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stored plasma
Stuart Hoskins
3sedimentation rate
Will Volny


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedimentation rate


Explanation:
Perhaps as you mentioned, could be SR?

Will Volny
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but Stuart has helped me figure it out!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stored plasma


Explanation:
If it's the case I'm thinking of, then it's a typo. Should be SP.

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Frustratingly obvious – if only I'd checked further on in the document! Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stuart. I expect you're right!

Asker: You're spot on, I have now come across multiple instances of SP!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Volny: Excellent point. It matches much better to topic.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search