včelojed lesní

English translation: pern/honey buzzard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:včelojed lesní
English translation:pern/honey buzzard

11:31 Apr 9, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ornithology
Czech term or phrase: včelojed lesní
It is a kind of forest bird eating bees.
Alena Koskova
pern/honey buzzard
Explanation:
káně živící se včelími larvami, malými hlodavci a plazy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-09 11:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"plazi\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-12 19:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, of course, Jirina Nevosadova is right, \"plazy\" is correct here, I got confused with the wrong version with \"i\" in the Lingea Lexicon :-(
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Moc děkuji za rychlou odpověď. Vᚠpřeklad je správný. Stejně jako "plazy" bylo správně. Omlouvám se, že jsem zadala "lesní pták" - vím, jak včelojed vypadá, ale nejsem orgnitoložka. Moc díky za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pern/honey buzzard
Alice Hegrova
5Vcelarik zlaty
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
včelojed lesní
pern/honey buzzard


Explanation:
káně živící se včelími larvami, malými hlodavci a plazy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-09 11:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"plazi\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-12 19:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, of course, Jirina Nevosadova is right, \"plazy\" is correct here, I got confused with the wrong version with \"i\" in the Lingea Lexicon :-(

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Moc děkuji za rychlou odpověď. Vᚠpřeklad je správný. Stejně jako "plazy" bylo správně. Omlouvám se, že jsem zadala "lesní pták" - vím, jak včelojed vypadá, ale nejsem orgnitoložka. Moc díky za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
7 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim: Please see attached link: http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Pernis_apivoru...
20 hrs

neutral  Jirina Nevosadova: Pozor na češtinu. Plaz bez plaza jako pán bez pána. Správně tedy je původní plazy.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
3 days 19 hrs

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova: Honey Buzzard
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
včelojed lesní
Vcelarik zlaty


Explanation:
Vcelarik zlaty-Merops apiaster (European Bee-eaters)
It is smaller bird, strictly eating bees.

I am afraid, that firs suggestion is wrong.
Vcelojed lesni= vcelar obycajny = Pernis apivorus( falkon family )
because it is eating lizards and .........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-13 01:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found in National Geographic (Febryary 2004, what a coincidence ) the bird European bee-eater and it is Merops apiaster, as I suggested on first place. It is migratory bird.


    Reference: http://www.fns.uniba.sk
    Reference: http://www.birdguides.com
Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search