Centrální nákupní úřad

English translation: Central Acquisition Office

18:00 Nov 24, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / státní administrativa, ministerstva, úřady
Czech term or phrase: Centrální nákupní úřad
Dobrý den,

na českém Ministerstvu obrany existuje tzv. "Centrální nákupní úřad" (vedle regionálních, anglické stránky lze nalézt zde: ). Tento termín byl dosud překládán jako Central Acquisition Office, ale nikde jinde jsem podobný termín neviděl. Myslím, že Jižní Korea měla "Central Acquisition Bureau", což by možná byl vhodnější překlad.

Napadá vás lepší, vhodnější překlad českého názvu tohoto úřadu? Existují obdobné úřady s podobným jménem i jinde?

Předem moc děkuji za komentáře a rady.

P.
petusek
English translation:Central Acquisition Office
Explanation:
http://www.army.cz/en/ministry-of-defence/structure/deputy-f...
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Central Acquisition Office
Ivan Šimerka
3 +2Central Procurement Office
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central Acquisition Office


Explanation:
http://www.army.cz/en/ministry-of-defence/structure/deputy-f...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: Inu autoritativní překlad je autoritativní překlad...
18 mins

agree  jankaisler: když si tak sami říkají ..
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central Procurement Office


Explanation:
e.g. “Greetings and welcome to the State of Tennessee’s Central Procurement Office website!”
http://tn.gov/generalserv/cpo/


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: I assume "procurement" would be better, but since they use "acquisition" themselves, I'm going to use it as well - in spite of the fact it might look Czenglish. Thank you for your response anyway! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: Procurement springs to mind first; ... Directorate sounds natural, too, but no reson to stray away from Office
7 mins
  -> Thanks, babylondon

agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search