smlouva o smlouvě budoucí

English translation: agreement on the future contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:smlouva o smlouvě budoucí
English translation:agreement on the future contract
Entered by: Ondrej Elleder

21:17 Jul 31, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / termín
Czech term or phrase: smlouva o smlouvě budoucí
termín
Ondrej Elleder
agreement on the future contract
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Díky :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement on the future contract
jankaisler
3 +1preliminary agreement
Pavel Prudký
4agreement to agree, letter of intent
Renata Mlikovska
3proposed contract; future contract
TechLawDC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary agreement


Explanation:
...přikláním se k tomuto. Asi existují i další možnosti ....


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/czech_to_english/real_estate/17724...
    Reference: http://digitalcommons.law.yale.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?artic...
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auree Kamga
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposed contract; future contract


Explanation:
(More context would be desirable.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on the future contract


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Díky :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement to agree, letter of intent


Explanation:
podle právnického slovníku M. Chromé
použít lze obojí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 h (2014-08-01 05:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Czechlist/conversations/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 h (2014-08-01 06:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGREEMENT TO AGREE - US Legal definition:
http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/agreement-to-agree/

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: "smlouva o smlouvě budoucí" is binding, while "letter of intent" is non-binding
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your precision, Stuart.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search