provozovatel (vs. obsluha)

English translation: plant operator/machine operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:provozovatel (vs. obsluha)
English translation:plant operator/machine operator
Entered by: Ivo Jurasek

18:30 Jan 1, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: provozovatel (vs. obsluha)
Oba výrazy se překládají jako 'operator'. Jak ale nejlépe řešit případy, kde je třeba výrazy rozlišit, např. obsluha stroje pověřená provozovatelem? Díky.
Matej Bambusek
Czech Republic
plant operator/machine operator
Explanation:
Napadá mne toto řešení...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-01-02 14:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V tom případě mě napadá 'site operator'...
Selected response from:

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plant operator/machine operator
Ivo Jurasek
3operator/attendant
David Vašek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant operator/machine operator


Explanation:
Napadá mne toto řešení...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-01-02 14:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V tom případě mě napadá 'site operator'...

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky za návrh, nicméně 'plant operator' se mi příliš nehodí - jedná se tu o provoz dopravníku někde venku a není specifikováno kde.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
2 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator/attendant


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search