majetkový vstup

English translation: share acquisition (by)

18:15 Apr 13, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: majetkový vstup
Hlavní historické milníky Společnosti:

1992 – majetkový vstup italské společnosti ABC S. p. A.
1993 – přejmenování Společnosti na DEF a modernizace závodů Dubí a Nové Sedlo.
1996 – majetkový vstup společnosti GHI se sídlem v Toledu (Spojené státy americké) do mateřské společnosti ABC S. p. A., čímž se i Společnost stala součástí skupiny JK.


Děkuji za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
English translation:share acquisition (by)
Explanation:
já bych navrhoval toto
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Těžké rozhodování, asi by šly všechny 3 navrhované možnosti. Použil jsem Vaši. Děkuji. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1equity investment/contribution
jankaisler
3 +1capital injection
Stuart Hoskins
3share acquisition (by)
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share acquisition (by)


Explanation:
já bych navrhoval toto

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Těžké rozhodování, asi by šly všechny 3 navrhované možnosti. Použil jsem Vaši. Děkuji. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radim Cernej: Possibly a very good translation, but there is a small chance that it was some other kind of transaction.
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital injection


Explanation:
"An investment that involves providing cash, equity or assets to a company in return for a share of its equity capital."
http://lexicon.ft.com/Term?term=capital-injection

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za zajímavou odpověď.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity investment/contribution


Explanation:
při majetkovém vstupu (vložení podniku, finančních prostředků i jiných imateriálních hodnot) získává investor odpovídající obchodní podíl/procento akcií na společnosti


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/equity-investme...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej: "equity investment" fits well. "equity contribution" does not fit.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Dík Radime!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search