SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)

English translation: SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
English translation:SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
Entered by: Carsten Behrend

07:47 Apr 5, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / incorporation
Czech term or phrase: SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
The Business Unit Fiber Optics marked the expansion of its production facilities in the Czech Republic with a ceremony at SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV) on March 1, 2005.

Does CR, s.r.o. mean company limited?
What does FOV stand for?
Edward LIU
Canada
SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
Explanation:
It is the company name. I recommend to change nothing at all.

As a matter of fact, CR stands for Czech Republic and must not be translated here.

Carsten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 07:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"s.r.o.\" is short for \"spolecnost s rucenim omezenim\" which is a kind of limited company (Ltd.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 07:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOV\" is - my opinion - the abbreviation of SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV) which is introduced into the text for more convenience later on.

Again, my recommendation: leave it the way it is and you\'ll be on the safe side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 07:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOV\" may as well be deciphered as \"Fiber Optics Venture\".
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Carsten, and all other friends for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
Carsten Behrend
4Limited company SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)
Peter Hladky
5 -1SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. [Ltd.]
Matej Klimes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)


Explanation:
It is the company name. I recommend to change nothing at all.

As a matter of fact, CR stands for Czech Republic and must not be translated here.

Carsten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 07:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"s.r.o.\" is short for \"spolecnost s rucenim omezenim\" which is a kind of limited company (Ltd.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 07:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOV\" is - my opinion - the abbreviation of SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV) which is introduced into the text for more convenience later on.

Again, my recommendation: leave it the way it is and you\'ll be on the safe side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 07:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOV\" may as well be deciphered as \"Fiber Optics Venture\".

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Carsten, and all other friends for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
5 mins
  -> Diky, Marku! Skype jsem ted take zapnul.

agree  Jan Kolbaba
58 mins
  -> Diky!

agree  Gabriela Verešová
4 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. [Ltd.]


Explanation:
"SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR" is the name of the company, s.r.o. is the indication of the type of incorporation (Limited liability company), but under Czech legislation, it is part of the company name... however, it sounds very odd in English to keep saying Ltd. s.r.o., or whatever, everytime the company name is used, especially in a marketing text, I usually provide the full name, incl the s.r.o., plus translation in parentesis [Ltd.] the first time it's mentioned, and then just use the company name..

The only exception would be in a financial/audit/legal, etc. document, talking about a company whose name is xxxx s.r.o., as opposed to XXX a.s. [Joint-stock], atc., that is in documents where it is absolutely necessary to be sure that we identify the subject without any doubt...
Hope this helps

Matej Klimes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: you should not put [Ltd.] after the company name, because s.r.o in CR is different (as for the legal grounds and position) from Ltd. in UK or USA, so it may be misleading.
5 hrs
  -> That's a question of personal choice and personal (or corporate) "style manual", I put Ltd in parentheses and it's there only to explain what s.r.o. is/means, and, once again, don't use it, or the omission, in legal/audit docs, native speakers won't have

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited company SCHOTT Fiber Optics CR, s.r.o. (FOV)


Explanation:
It is possible to translate it this way.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search