sanitární sestra

English translation: auxiliary nurse/healthcare assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sanitární sestra
English translation:auxiliary nurse/healthcare assistant
Entered by: Charles Stanford

11:12 Sep 30, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Profession in a marriage certificate
Czech term or phrase: sanitární sestra
Hello there,
Can someone please tell me what a "sanitární sestra" is? I assume that it is a "care worker" - i.e. not quite a "zdravotní sestra" but am guessing a bit. The text is from 20 years ago if that makes any difference.
Thank you for any help.
Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
NA (nursing auxiliary)
Explanation:
or ambulance attendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-30 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.occupationsguide.cz/cz/POVOL/povolani.aspx?Par=65...
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - went for "auxiliary nurse" in the end, which may or may not be right - perhaps it should be nursing auxiliary or healthcare assistant or orderly or CNA..... Selected Alca's in the end because it was closest to what I actually used (rightly or wrongly) and because I had to get the translation off and she got back to me so soon. Thank you to everyone though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4NA (nursing auxiliary)
Alca Ryskova
4 +1Medical Orderly
Elizabeth Spacilova
4healthcare assistant
lingua chick
3CNA
Dana Hollcroft
3sanitary nurse
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitary nurse


Explanation:
I would use this, like in ref.link.


    Reference: http://rcnarchive.rcn.org.uk/data/VOLUME052-1914/page225-vol...
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NA (nursing auxiliary)


Explanation:
or ambulance attendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-30 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.occupationsguide.cz/cz/POVOL/povolani.aspx?Par=65...

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - went for "auxiliary nurse" in the end, which may or may not be right - perhaps it should be nursing auxiliary or healthcare assistant or orderly or CNA..... Selected Alca's in the end because it was closest to what I actually used (rightly or wrongly) and because I had to get the translation off and she got back to me so soon. Thank you to everyone though
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Alco - very useful link


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: or Nurse's Aid or Nursing Assistant
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  Gerry Vickers: Going by this job description it can only be an auxiliary, however Mr. Prudky's link above is fantastic (although a bit dated...)
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: Nebo jen "auxiliary." Ale "ambulance attendant" je něco jiného.
21 hrs
  -> no to je fakt, to je spíš "sanitkář"

agree  lingua chick: Or "auxiliary nurse" - www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Redirect.aspx?Id=5187 - 12k -
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks, the vocabulary in the link is enriching

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Orderly


Explanation:
From a translation of a job description I did about a year ago. Sanitární sestra (or sanitář/-řka) was responsible for simple assistance and service – from cleaning people and hospital rooms to delivering meals and moving patients and corpses. This corresponds fully to a medical orderly's work and the educational level is equivalent.

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orderly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lenka, also for the link

neutral  Pavel Blann: imho, there is a difference between "sanitární sestra/sanitářka" and "sanitář" (even lenka's link above says "... most orderlies are men, as they may be asked to assist nurses in physically demanding procedures.")
8 hrs
  -> I can tell you from experience that ALL of the medical orderlies in OB/GYN are female

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CNA


Explanation:
certified nursing assistant (USA)

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare assistant


Explanation:
Just to confuse you even more, Charlie, here goes another option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-10-01 13:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthcare assistants/ auxiliary nurses

Here you will find information on the role of healthcare assistant, and also on training, development, and possible secondment opportunities.


Working as a healthcare assistant
Healthcare assistants can work within hospital or community settings under the guidance of a qualified healthcare professional. The role can be very varied depending upon the area in which the person is employed.

Working alongside nurses, for example, they may sometimes be known as nursing auxiliaries or auxiliary nurses. Healthcare assistants also work along side qualified midwives in maternity services.

The types of duties include the following:

washing and dressing
feeding
helping people to mobilise
toileting
bed making
generally assisting with patients overall comfort
monitoring patients conditions by taking temperatures, pulse, respiration's and weight


    www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Redirect.aspx?Id=5187 - 12k
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search