technik ČSD

English translation: Technician, Czechoslovak State Railways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:technik ČSD
English translation:Technician, Czechoslovak State Railways
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

14:39 Sep 16, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Czech term or phrase: technik ČSD
Profesní titul v rodném listě. Děkuji.

Technicka kontrolorka - Technical Inspector
Technik ČSD - Technician...?
Anastasiia_M
United States
Technician, Czechoslovak State Railways
Explanation:
ČSD was Československé státní dráhy - see http://www.zkratky.cz/SD/14515
Selected response from:

Isabel Stainsby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Technician, Czechoslovak State Railways
Isabel Stainsby
3 +2railway engineer at ČSD
rosim


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Technician, Czechoslovak State Railways


Explanation:
ČSD was Československé státní dráhy - see http://www.zkratky.cz/SD/14515

Isabel Stainsby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
55 mins

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
1 hr

agree  Pavel Slama
3 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
4 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Marta Karchnakova
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railway engineer at ČSD


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
3 days 19 hrs

agree  Ales Horak: už jsem četl hodně anglických textů, ale málokdy jsem narazil na "technician", spíše ten engineer
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search