2-[2-[2-(dodecyloxy) ethoxy]ethoxy]-ethyl sulfát sodný

English translation: Sodium 2-(2-(2-(dodecyloxy)ethoxy)ethoxy) ethyl sulphate

19:17 Jan 14, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Czech term or phrase: 2-[2-[2-(dodecyloxy) ethoxy]ethoxy]-ethyl sulfát sodný
chenimcký název pro MSDS
Lenka Green
United States
English translation:Sodium 2-(2-(2-(dodecyloxy)ethoxy)ethoxy) ethyl sulphate
Explanation:
Same as above, but with round brackets :) I don't suppose it matters ...
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sodium 2-(2-(2-(dodecyloxy)ethoxy)ethoxy) ethyl sulphate
Gerry Vickers
4SODIUM 2-(2-(DODECYLOXY ETHOXY)ETHYL SULPHATE
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SODIUM 2-(2-(DODECYLOXY ETHOXY)ETHYL SULPHATE


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-14 19:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omlouvám se vypadla mi tam jedna ethoxy skupina :-(:
http://ecb.jrc.it/documents/Existing-Chemicals/IUCLID/DATA_S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-14 19:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takže takto:
sodium 2-[2-[2-(dodecyloxy) ethoxy]ethoxy] ethyl sulphate
(jako ve druhém odkazu).


    Reference: http://www.wellausa.com/msds/System_Professional/SP_Energy_S...
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: wow...you lost a complete 2-ethoxy! ;) (btw sulphate is (I think) British only, standard is sulfate)
2 mins
  -> your´re right again :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sodium 2-(2-(2-(dodecyloxy)ethoxy)ethoxy) ethyl sulphate


Explanation:
Same as above, but with round brackets :) I don't suppose it matters ...


    Reference: http://ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/cheminfo/browse/S.html
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search