spotřeba

English translation: the volume used (for titration)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:spotřeba
English translation:the volume used (for titration)
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:06 Mar 28, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Czech term or phrase: spotřeba
Pracovní postup: VOLNÝ oxid siřičitý
50 ml vína odpipetujeme do 500 ml kuželové baňky, přidáme 3 ml kyseliny sírové (100 ml 96% + 900 ml destilované vody), 1 ml chelatonu 3 (30 g/l) roztoku škrobového mazu a ihned titrujeme roztokem 0,02 M I2 do modrofialového zbarvení. Zapíšeme spotřebu V1.

---------

"consumption of" seems too simple. Perhaps "depletion of"? Just trying to find the right way to say this without guessing.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
the volume used (for titration)
Explanation:
Rozhodně bych v takovém případě preferoval jasný a vysvětlující překlad, i třeba popisnější.
Selected response from:

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the volume used (for titration)
Kostas Zgafas
4record volume of titrant used
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the volume used (for titration)


Explanation:
Rozhodně bych v takovém případě preferoval jasný a vysvětlující překlad, i třeba popisnější.

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: nebo titrant volume / volume of titrant
19 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record volume of titrant used


Explanation:
... to translate your entire sentence

Example sentence(s):
  • A known concentration and volume of titrant reacts with a solution of analyte or titrand[3] to determine concentration.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titration
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search