tichý víno

English translation: still wine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:tichý víno
English translation:still wine
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:08 Mar 28, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Czech term or phrase: tichý víno
Např. u tichých vín nesmí veškerý obsah SO2 překročit 150 mg/l u červeného vína, 200 mg/l u bílého nebo růžového vína.

-------------------

Mild wine?
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
still wine
Explanation:
Any wine without effervescence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-03-28 10:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wineofczechrepublic.cz/slovnik-pismenoS-146-still...
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
jeepers, how can I tell who submitted the same answer first? Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1still wine
Alca Ryskova
3Still wine
Elena Slamova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Still wine


Explanation:
nemyslíte obsah CO2?

Elena Slamova
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiché víno
still wine


Explanation:
Any wine without effervescence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-03-28 10:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wineofczechrepublic.cz/slovnik-pismenoS-146-still...


    Reference: http://www.wineofczechrepublic.cz/4-1-rozdeleni-vin-cz.html
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
jeepers, how can I tell who submitted the same answer first? Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search