PL

English translation: Panel discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:PL
English translation:Panel discussion
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

15:51 Apr 9, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Czech term or phrase: PL
ZASEDÁNÍ A PANELOVÁ DISKUSE (A PL)

Sorry guys, just this one and I should be done.
Tks for assist so far.

Not Poland for sure, but what could it possible stand for?
Yngve Roennike
Panel discussion
Explanation:
"a discussion of a subject of public interest by a group of persons forming a panel, often before an audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-04-09 22:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that something is a "panel", or am I missing something? Thanks, M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-04-10 14:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Zasedání "= meeting, conference... a = and " panelová diskuse "= panel discussion.
Which means after the meeting/conference and presentation(s) of .....those who they have specifict interest in some specific themes are approaching smaller booth look like, if you wish, sections and they can get more information, pamphlets or. discuss the topic of ...
This is what is called "panelova diskuse".
Panel = prefabricated block, but it is also understood as a panel from foamboard or other material, where the information, photos are displayed...
I beleive PL is panelova diskuse as you assumed too. M.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Panel discussion
Maria Chmelarova
1PLENUM
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PLENUM


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would appear plausible..


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panel discussion


Explanation:
"a discussion of a subject of public interest by a group of persons forming a panel, often before an audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-04-09 22:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that something is a "panel", or am I missing something? Thanks, M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-04-10 14:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Zasedání "= meeting, conference... a = and " panelová diskuse "= panel discussion.
Which means after the meeting/conference and presentation(s) of .....those who they have specifict interest in some specific themes are approaching smaller booth look like, if you wish, sections and they can get more information, pamphlets or. discuss the topic of ...
This is what is called "panelova diskuse".
Panel = prefabricated block, but it is also understood as a panel from foamboard or other material, where the information, photos are displayed...
I beleive PL is panelova diskuse as you assumed too. M.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was looking for the expansion of the abbreviation PL, panel something or other?

Asker: The words plenary and panel occurs in the sentence, so what is it an abbreviation for most likely in your opinion? ZAHÁJENI A UVÍTANÍ ÚČASTNÍKU PLENÁRNÍ ZAHAJOVACÍ ZASEDÁNÍ A PANELOVÁ DISKUSE (A PL)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search