zpřesňovače

English translation: refine[ment]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zpřesňovače
English translation:refine[ment]
Entered by: David Vašek

08:07 Mar 19, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Czech term or phrase: zpřesňovače
Pro co nejjednodušší přístup k Dodacím listům bude DMS (Document Management System) nabízet:

vyhledávání dle vybraných metadat, přizpůsobené dle nejčastějších potřeb (např. zpřesňovače na základě data, dodavatelů atd.)


Děkuji za návrhy.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
refine[ment]
Explanation:
Další možnost, hodilo by se všude. Já bych použil raději jako sloveso.

(http://www.google.com/search?q=refine search results - 50 000 000 výskytů)
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refine[ment]
Pavel Slama
3filtering
Stuart Hoskins
3identifiers
Václav Pinkava


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identifiers


Explanation:
alternatively

selectors

specifiers


if you really want to keep to the idiosyncratic original

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtering


Explanation:
"filtering by date..." that's what I'd use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-03-19 08:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that the Czech in your example just means "or in other words", so you can leave out "resp. filtry" - there's no need to think up an unnatural-looking synonym in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-19 09:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could look into "narrowing a search by..."

“To narrow your search results…”
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.1.0/c...

“Chcete-li zpřesnit výsledky hledání…”
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.1.0/c...

“Using filters and cross filters to narrow your search results”
http://help.cch.com.au/robo/projects/intelliconnect wkap hel...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji. V textu je ale ještě další výskyt: Vyhledávání přizpůsobené dle požadavků uživatelů (např. zpřesňovače resp. filtry na základě dodavatelů, roků, archivních boxů atd.)... Jak se s tímhle vypořádat?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refine[ment]


Explanation:
Další možnost, hodilo by se všude. Já bych použil raději jako sloveso.

(http://www.google.com/search?q=refine search results - 50 000 000 výskytů)

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dobrý nápad/nález. Děkuji. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search