sborník

English translation: anthology

13:13 Apr 9, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Czech term or phrase: sborník
Stránka ve sborníku a na CD ROM (Pivní číslice odpovídá číslu svazku Sborníku)

I have the feeling that this is a particular computer term which has a particular equivalent in English, however, my outdated dictionary has not appropriate word that I can think of.
Is it a folder?
The other word at issue here is svazek (I may have to do another query on that).
Tks very much for prompt response, as it is urgent.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:anthology
Explanation:
or collection (or similar). It's not a computer term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-04-09 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. there's a physical (book) version and an electronic version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-04-09 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's to do with a conference, the sborník (as you know) = the proceedings
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collection/summary of
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1anthology
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anthology


Explanation:
or collection (or similar). It's not a computer term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-04-09 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. there's a physical (book) version and an electronic version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-04-09 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's to do with a conference, the sborník (as you know) = the proceedings

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: proceedings, I have not read the answers
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection/summary of


Explanation:
published work with similar themes( science, recipes, and etc.)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I have already suggested this.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Stuart, when I saw your sugestion, I told myself, that is fine. Still I thing summary is better for sbornik. Sorry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search