Al pertl

English translation: crimped aluminum cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Al pertl
English translation:crimped aluminum cap
Entered by: veraandbru

16:44 Jun 10, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Systems, Networks / medication
Czech term or phrase: Al pertl
This appears in the same Czech document, refers to a type of a cap or top of a pharmaceutical bottle. Since the Czech document is a translation of a German original, I believe that this might be taken from German. Any idea what could this be in English? Thank you all.
veraandbru
crimped aluminum cap
Explanation:
disposable aluminum cap crimped around the bottle's neck
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you Peter, I selected your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crimped aluminum cap
peter zalupsky
3aluminum (matalic) cap (pertle)
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimped aluminum cap


Explanation:
disposable aluminum cap crimped around the bottle's neck


    www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/ anes/fulltext.00000542-200102000-00046.htm
    www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1462-2920.2005.00754.x
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Peter, I selected your answer.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminum (matalic) cap (pertle)


Explanation:
www.ampi.cz/index - Stolni uzaviracka pertlovych uzaveru SUPER slouzi k uzavirani lahvicek hlinikovymi uzavery s pertlem nebo ALKORK uzavery.....na uzavirani penicilinovych lahvicek a infuznich lahvi

(kde okraj je z hlinika a stred je perforovatelny )

or
www.meditespharma.cz/eng - " glass bottle with (pertle) with 200ml...>>> Instruction: remove metalic cap of the bottle ...


    Reference: http://www.ampi.cz/index
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search