provoz

English translation: traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:provoz
English translation:traffic
Entered by: Karel Kosman

21:21 Oct 19, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / networks
Czech term or phrase: provoz
Objem provozu je významná charakteristika popisující využití protokolu IPv6.

Technicky lze získat objem provozu ze statistik NREN směrovačů, které koncové instituce připojují.

Je vhodné porovnávat objem provozu IPv4 i IPv6 provozu instituce tak, aby bylo možno sledovat vývojové trendy objemů provozů.

--------------------------

was thinking volume of traffic, possibly operations. Repeats often and wondering if there is some accepted term.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
traffic
Explanation:
Já jsem pro "traffic".

http://www3.hot-chilli.net/mrtg/jabbertraffic.html
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4traffic
Zbyněk Táborský
3(network) activity(-ties)
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traffic


Explanation:
Já jsem pro "traffic".

http://www3.hot-chilli.net/mrtg/jabbertraffic.html

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tankya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Sudakov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
12 hrs
  -> Děkuji!

agree  V. Reisova
12 hrs
  -> Děkuji!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(network) activity(-ties)


Explanation:
http://wiki.internet2.edu/.../20081014-NREN-manandhar.pdf

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search